Colonel Wendy A. Woodard

Col Wendy A. Woodard is the Commander, AFROTC Detachment 505, New Mexico State University (NMSU). She is responsible for the training and development of active duty cadre and cadets assigned to the Detachment and is the Professor of Aerospace Studies in the NMSU College of Arts and Sciences.

Col Woodard entered the Air Force in 1997 after earning her bachelor’s degrees in History and Humanities from the United States Air Force Academy. After completing pilot training, Col Woodard was a B-52H pilot, a KC-10A aircraft commander, and a sailplane instructor and evaluator pilot. After serving 11 years on active duty, she transitioned into the Air Force Reserve in 2008. Col Woodard also served as the Chief of Protocol for the 3-star Commander, Air Force Reserve Command.

As a KC-10A pilot, Col Woodard performed multiple deployments to United Arab Emirates and Qatar in support of OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM. During these deployments, she amassed 580 combat flight hours over Afghanistan. Prior to her current position, she served as the Chief of Plans and Programs for a Reserve Flying Training Group, where she was also a T-1A instructor pilot.

 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science, History and Humanities, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Master of Arts, Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Va.
2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

 ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2018 – Present – Commander, AFROTC Detachment 505, New Mexico State University, N.M.
  2. May 2015 – June 2018 – Chief, Plans and Programs, 340th Flying Training Group, Joint Base San Antonio-
  3. Randolph, Texas
  4. November 2014 – May 2015 – Chief, Force Execution Branch, Air Force Reserve Command Force Generation Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
  5. September 2012 – November 2014 – Chief of Protocol, HQ Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
  6. January 2012 – September 2012 – Deputy Commander, Cadet Group Two, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
  7. March 2004 – September 2012 – Sailplane Evaluator Pilot, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
  8. April 2001 – March 2004 – KC-10A Aircraft Commander, McGuire AFB, N.J.
  9. January 1999 – April 2001 – B-52H Pilot, Barksdale AFB, La.
  10. October 1997 – January 1999 – Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Command Pilot
More than 2600 flight hours, with 580 combat hours
Aircraft flown: B-52H, KC-10A, TG-10A/B/C, TG-15A/B, TG-16, and T-1A

 MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
AF Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
AF Longevity Service
Air Force Special Duty Ribbon
AF Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major December 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2020

 (Current as of July 2020)